Monday, July 27, 2009

The Essence of Summer





The things that are just bathed in the season...

1. Long hair, it's fate left to the wind, chlorine, and the salty water of the ocean; washed at night, brushed never.
2. Feet callused by long walks on the beach.
3. An endless menagerie of music that will always remind you of some memory or other.
4. Hardly a day planned out, yet hardly a day spent unfulfilled.
5. The urge to travel, followed shortly thereafter by the reluctance to leave home. This changes after each vacation.
6. Camping.
7. Late nights--parties, parks, and people.
8. Concerts. Of all kinds.
9. Waking up to bright sunlight, a gently buzzing fan, and an empty house.
10. Long drives with the top down.
11. Secrets created and secrets divulged.
12. The Beach Boys [[duh]]
13. An extreme absence of musical theater.
14. Spending time with friends not seen for much of the school year. (Not sure why, but this always happens.)
15. No new boys, just new feelings.
16. Coconut sunscreen.
17. Hours upon hours of manga and television.
18. Buying new school clothes.
19. Reconnecting with old aquaintences.
20. BBQs
21. Family <3
22. Peace.
23. An abundance of short stories, all romantic, none exceptional.
24. Listlessness, daydreams, and a longing for romance.
25. Sitting in one's driveway from dusk until the stars are out.

To be continued...

Midnight Bottle

Midnight Bottle
-Colbie Caillat

Midnight bottle take me come with me my memories and everything come back to me
Midnight bottle make it real what feels like make believe so I can see a little more clearly
Like every single move you make kissing me so carefully on the corners of my dreaming eyes

I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna drink it down
A one way ticket takes me to the times we had before
When everything felt so right
If only for tonight I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna ease my pain
From all these feelings driving me insane
When I’m with you and everything’s all right if only for tonight
Got a midnight bottle drifting off into the candlelight where I can find you in your time
A midnight bottle I forgot how good it felt to be in a dream just like you had me
Cuz lately I’ve been stumbling feels like I’m recovering
But I think it’s only for tonight


I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna drink it down
A one way ticket takes me to the times we had before
When everything felt so right
If only for tonight I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna ease my pain
From all these feelings driving me insane
When I’m with you and everything’s all right if only for tonight
If only for tonight, if only for tonight, if only for tonight

I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna drink it down
A one way ticket takes me to the times we had before
When everything felt so right
If only for tonight I’ve got a midnight bottle gonna ease my pain
From all these feelings driving me insane
When I’m with you and everything’s all right if only for tonight
If only for tonight, if only for tonight, if only for tonight...



Seriously, Colbie Caillat...almost every song is eerily relateable. *sigh* It's going to be a long week.

Ciao loves! Hope your weekend was as crazy and memorable as mine was.

<3

Friday, July 24, 2009

over it.

What do you do when you're tired and bored of your current situation?

Simple.

Move out of your old life and into a new one.

New friends, new family, new life, new classes, new school, new everything.

August 21st.

It's coming.

Friday, July 10, 2009

An aversion to the gym...


I've never been a fan of the gym. It is safe to say that I have NEVER actually set foot in one. I've never been morbidly obese, but during this year I gained about 10lbs of unwanted baggage :p

I was thinking how desperately I needed to work out this summer and lose the pounds and tone up, but I don't have the confidence, money, or time to go to the gym, running is horrible, and I can't afford the dance classes/swimming workouts that I used to do. WHAT TO DO?!

The answer is both simple and free: an answer to prayer

ExerciseTV.tv has helped me to lose 5 lbs in the past two weeks and results are definitely showing. It's great! I interchange work outs, doing cardio for 30 minutes, and then pilates, yoga, or some other strength workout after that. This past week I've added on a work-out from a magazine that focuses on the arms. It's basically going to the gym in the privacy of your own home. If other people inspire you as you do your thing, this isn't for you, but for someone who as an aversion to the gym and people in general, it's perfect :)

Check it out! It might be your solution too.

<33

*I don't own the image in ANY WAY. All credit goes to photographer and any companies owning it.

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

San Francisco: Alcatraz


"Break the rules, you go to prison. Break the prison rules, you go to Alcatraz."

I have never had any desire to go to prison, and historical site or not, at first I was not anticipating going to Alcatraz in the slightest. However, after taking a lovely boat ride to the island, and spending the entire afternoon at the place, I have to say it has been one of the more interesting and haunting journeys I have made.

To begin with, it is gorgeous. Bay Bridge, The Golden Gate, Angel Island and the San Fran skyline are all visible with only the gleaming blue waters to bar you from leaving. Seriously, if you want to get good shots of San Fran's greatest, I would recommend leaving the damn city for a few hours and making it out to one of the islands. The flowers, seagulls (and their chicks) create a welcoming atmosphere, and despite the looming dark prison that shadows everything, it is almost a peaceful place. Then you enter the actual prison, and begin an audio tour.

It was soooo cold out there! About 60 degrees I'd say. Extremely windy, and the nippy air makes it a harsh hike at times. But no matter. Once you're inside the prison it is actually warmer than outside. Unless of course, you count the chill you get when you look at the hundreds of prison cells, and you realize that, yes, men have indeed lived here. Why did they live here? Some murdered, some robbed, all had evil intentions. You didn't get to Alcatraz by acting out on petty crime.

It was absolutely haunting to listen to the stories of real convicts and guards on tape. To step into a cell one can almost smell the desolation and despair reeking from every cot. Block D--the isolation block--was where you went when you were super evil. And you didn't get any light there either. I ventured into one and I felt like I was in a psych ward 0___0



Indeed.

Then I heard the stories of convicts attempting to escape, of grenades being dropped into the prison to prevent said escape, the bloody deaths that commenced soon after, and saw where all events had taken place. Grenade markings, dark passages, and cracked floors were enough for me to see men with their insides pouring out *shiver* And then of course there were the men that did manage to strangle the guard, bust a window, and make it out onto the cliffside. Only 3 men were never found. Whether they lived, or drowned as many had before them, we'll never know. I don't suppose any of them, should they have actually survived, bothered to make an appearance from his hut in Brazil or Argentina, to let us know? Ah, the mystery of the unknown...

What was even more interesting, however, was that people actually lived on this island, and they weren't prisoners or guards. But it makes sense. After all, outside the prison, it was absolutely stunning.

The Golden Gate Bridge from Alcatraz:


San Fran skyline. Gorgeous!


Yeah, there were cannons:


One of the utility halls where escaping convicts were shot and viciously killed:


And the baby seagulls. More spotted and fuzzy than one might expect:


*sigh* so overall, it was definitely worth the $26 it took for me to get there. The boat ride was super fun, and hiking over this empty land was adventure enough for a day. Plus, I learned some stuff haha.

The trip itself was fun, and this definitely topped it :]

Going to try to post a couple more blogs tonight. we'll see...

<33

Saturday, July 4, 2009

The Apple Pie Resistance


Hello nobody. It's time for a quick sober update. Yes that's right. I'm 100% sober on 4th of July! Unlike many of my peers... ;) 

Anyway, that's besides the point. 

The 4th has never been my favorite holiday. Partially because of the apple pie, but mostly because I have yet to experience a great 4th of July celebration. Mostly it consists of being extremely bored and somewhat depressed. So this year I was relieved to find out that I would be out of town for the holiday. The result? Visiting the quaint town of Clayton for a small parade and browsing through a small bookstore (one of my favorite past times haha). I considered buying The Kite Runner, and maybe something by James Patterson, but in the end I bought the final book to a children's series that I've been collecting since middle school. Ah me.

After that I pigged out on a hot dog and some fruit, took a nap, and spent a considerable amount of time chatting with my grandmother, something I haven't done for a long time <3>

After a quick bbq with relatives we proceeded on a peaceful hike up a hill to watch some fireworks. A bunch of people were already there lighting up various illegal fireworks, some fabulous and some just loud and smoky. Overall it was super fun :) That lasted all of 45 minutes, and then it was back to the relatives' home for apple pie. I have never, EVER understood exactly why people like apple pie... Call me unpatriotic, but I just cannot bring myself to enjoy soggy apples doused in artificial flavoring. However, there was Cookies n' Cream ice cream which I devoured with relish :D Seriously, ice cream can't get any better than that! 

Then it was just hanging around and spending time with family. Even though I make it a point to spend the 4th with family every year, this time around it was particularly enjoyable, probably because I am up north, with no obligations to attend anything, with relatives I barely get to see, and the people I am moving away from in less than two months haha. 

And now here I am, back at the hotel. I have to do some pilates before I go to bed (come now, I ate ice cream...) so I should do that asap because I'm close to exhaustion :p 

Tomorrow is a whole new adventure, complete with videos and pictures. Mehhh. 

Hope everyone had a lovely 4th of July!

<33

(P.S. I do not own any of the pictures posted on this entry. Credit goes 100% entirely to the photographer!)